What is the Georgia Youthful Offender Act?
[…] Given these concerns, in 1971 Georgia passed the Youthful Offender Act, which targets the treatment of criminal defendants, ages 17 to 24. According to O.C.G.A. § 42-7-8, the sentencing judge can make a written recommendation on the sentence that the defendant receive youthful offender treatment. While the judge can make this recommendation, the Department Corrections ultimately evaluates and then makes the decision whether to treat defendant as a “youthful offender.”

Under O.C.G.A. § 42-7-3 subsection (a), “Youthful offenders shall undergo treatment in secure institutions, including training schools, hospitals, farms, and forestry and other camps and including vocational training facilities and other institutions and agencies that will provide the essential varieties of treatment.” Importantly and to the extent possible, the statute adds, “such institutions and facilities shall be used only for treatment of youthful offenders who have the potential and desire for rehabilitation as provided in this chapter.”