Getting Credit for Time Served in Georgia Criminal Cases
[…] In the cases where the defendant bonds out of jail immediately, credit for time served does not come up.

When a defendant is denied bond or cannot pay the bond amount, they may sometimes spend months and even years locked up before trial, a plea, or a dismissal of the case. What happens to all that time that has built up? The simple answer, under Georgia law, is that such a person gets automatic credit for each and every day spent in confinement toward the sentence they were being confined under.

Under O.C.G.A. 17-10-11, a person is to get credit for each and every day for any “pre-trial confinement, for any reason, since the date of arrest, for the offense which is the subject of the sentence; and post-trial confinement awaiting the remitter from an appellate court or transfer to the Department of Corrections or other court ordered institution or facility.”

Exceptions to the Rule

It is important to note that under this particular code section, time served must be given automatically and the judge or prosecutor has no discretion to take it away from the accused.